For Help & Advice Call

About Our Cookies and Privacy Statement

At Funked Up we have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.
This Cookies and Privacy Statement applies to Urban Active (Ireland) Limited (“us”, “our”, “we”, “Funked Up”, “FunkedUp”, “FU”). We are a limited liability company registered in Ireland under company number 362610 and have our registered office at Brent House, Swords Business Park, Swords, Co. Dublin.
As a data controller, we respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and all other applicable legislation and regulations.
This Cookies and Privacy Statement explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this Cookies and Privacy Statement before using our website and (our "website") or submitting any personal information. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Cookies and Privacy Statement.
You are encouraged to review our Cookies and Privacy Statement whenever you visit our website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse our website.
We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:
(a) directly from you;
(b) when you register as a member of our website;
(c) when you place an Order via our website;
(d) when you enter a competition promoted by us;
(e) where you seek employment with us;
(f) where you access and interact with our website; or
(g) from other sources.
The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.
If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.
We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled Skrill Ltd (25 Canada Square London, E14 5LQ) website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
To enable us to supply you with further information about our company, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To aid us in providing you with assistance where you have requested products, further information or logged an enquiry;
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To the extent that carrying out such obligations necessitates us disclosing your personal information to agents, contractors or other third parties involved in the performance of contracts entered into between you and us, you agree and consent to such disclosure;
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
To notify you about changes to our service;
In order to comply with any of our legal and regulatory obligations;
To monitor website usage in order to improve our services and sites.
You will not receive unsolicited marketing communications from us unless you have agreed to this. We may, however, contact you from time to time as necessary with information or queries about your registration, your purchases and/or your postings.

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a completely safe and secure small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a device (eg: computer, tablet, smartphone) and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.
Cookies are useful and help websites developers and companies improve your browsing experience. Some cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. Other types of cookies are used to monitor and improve our website's functionality and performance.
Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.
Anonymous analytics cookies - whenever a user visit our website, web analytic softwares provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These help us find out whether or not you have visited our website before, how many individual unique users visit the site, what pages they look at most frequently etc. Analytics provide anonymous user behaviour information, these data can be used for marketing purposes.
Persistent cookies – these are stored on a user's device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site.
Session cookies – these allow our sites to link your actions during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored long term.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website and you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific user during a session on our website e.g. when a user is logged on to the website to identify what permissions they have and what items are in their shopping cart.

How do we manage cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through your browser settings. You can check how to manage cookies by clicking on the link below which relates to your browser:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox

If your web browser is not detailed above or you are using a mobile device, please consult your user manual or online help guide for details on how to control cookies. To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, you may wish to visit

Please remember that all of the links above are third party websites. We do not endorse them and are not responsible for their contents.

What happens if I disable cookies?

If you disable cookies it may affect the service you receive from our website and other websites. For example you may not be able to:
View images.
Add items to your basket or buy them.
See other customers' reviews or write reviews.

Please remember that if you wish to disable cookies you will need to do this each time you visit our website.

Our Cookies Policy does not cover any third party websites that are linked to our website. If you click through to these websites, they may set cookies on your device. To understand which cookies are used by these companies and how they use your data, please read their privacy and cookies policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for these third party websites.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
To analyse the use of the website.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
Our representatives may follow up, either by e-mail, phone or mail, to people who have purchased goods from our site as part of our customer care procedures.
To send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers and services or other information for Funked Up.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related entities, which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:
(a) to facilitate and process your Order;
(b) to carry out or respond to your requests;
(c) to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customers’ needs or to develop, improve and market our goods and services to you;
(d) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
(e) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
(f) where you have provided your consent, to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use by us or our third party service provider in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest you;
(g) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
(h) to our related entities for internal accounting and administration;
(i) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us;
(j) to our successors and/or assigns, including any party that may purchase all or part of our business; and
(k) to better understand your preferences.
Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, marketing, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.
Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or any breach of any of the Terms and Conditions of our website.
Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Acts will take priority over this Cookies and Privacy Statement to the extent of any inconsistency.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Securing Your Personal Information

When you place orders or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.
We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.
We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Access to Personal Data and Accuracy

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access to your data can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your membership details at any time by accessing your membership account or by contacting us at If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial.

Linked Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Transmission of Your Data.
While care is taken to protect your personal information received from you via our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Acts.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Cookies and Privacy Statement.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155(4) of the Companies Act 1963.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business (in whole or in part) or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and may sell and transfer personal data collected through the site in connection with and pursuant to the sale of any such business or assets;
If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
To the extent necessary to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; to operate our systems properly; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our subsidiaries, affiliates, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Cookies and Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to change our Cookies and Privacy Statement at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Cookies and Privacy Statement will be posted on our website. Your use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any revisions, amendments or replacements to the Cookies and Privacy Statement.

Direct Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”.


All defined terms in this Cookies and Privacy Statement will have the same meaning in this Cookies and Privacy Statement.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us to If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.
Urban Active Limited Ireland Online Privacy Policy Version 1.0